Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for Hamiltons Group Ltd

Who We Are

Hamiltons Group Limited gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Information That We Collect

Hamiltons Group Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. The information we collect will vary depending on the services you request us to deliver.

The personal data that we collect is: -

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • National Insurance Number
  • Passport Number
  • Driver’s License Number
  • Unique Tax Reference (UTR)
  • Bank Account Details

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Hamiltons Group Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Hamiltons Group Limited processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Safeguarding Measures

Hamiltons Group Limited takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

 Transfers Outside the EU

Hamiltons Group Limited utilises some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in Non-EU Countries which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") for the below purposes: -

Email platforms such as MailChimp

Therefore, when you use our website/send us an email/sign up to our newsletter etc. the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in non-EU countries. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by Hamiltons Group Limited to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Hamiltons Group Limited, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services/deliver your products/legitimate interests we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Hamiltons Group Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Lodging a Complaint

Hamiltons Group Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on our website.  You may request a paper copy of our privacy notice from Hamiltons Group limited, Meriden House, 6 Great Cornbow, Halesowen, West Midlands, B63 3AB

 Contact information
 By post:

Hamiltons Group limited
Meriden House
6 Great Cornbow
Halesowen
West Midlands
B63 3AB

By Email: information@hamiltons-group.co.uk

By Telephone: 0121 585 6655

This privacy notice was last updated on 17 May 2018.